Georgian Money > Money Museum
On the 10th anniversary of national independence, the National Bank of Georgia established a museum of money that is open to visitors.
Alongside bearing political and economic significance, money is a work of art and the basis of statehood, symbolizing the unity, power and prosperity of a nation in the past, present and future. The history of the emission and circulation of money provides a kind of a mirror that truly and precisely reflects the political and economic history of a country.
There are numerous museums in Tbilisi and elsewhere in Georgia, and quite a few of them display specimens of old money alongside their other exhibits, but the Money Museum founded by the National Bank of Georgia is the only one that is fully dedicated to money, and not only from a historical viewpoint.
The museum's exhibits lead visitors through the centuries-old history of money circulation in Georgia, from the 6th century B.C. up to the present day, and also show samples of currencies from different countries of the world.
Those who so desire can purchase certain products issued by the National Bank of Georgia from the Money Museum. Payments can be made in cash or without cash transfer. For detailed information please contact: