The National Bank Of Georgia Exchanges Successful Experience With Ukraine
The Governor of the National Bank of Ukraine, Yakiv Smolii visited Georgia. The National Bank of Georgia welcomed and hosted the official delegation. Discussing the reforms carried out by the National Bank of Georgia and sharing the experiences about successful projects are the key aspects of the visit of the Ukrainian delegation.
The Governors of the central banks, Koba Gvenetadze and Yakiv Smolii discussed aspects of mutual cooperation. They also discussed  the economic situation of the region and current macroeconomic trends.
Within the frameworks of the visit, the delegation of the National Bank of Ukraine will meet with the representatives of National Bank of Georgia, from the Department of Analysis of Macroeconomics and Statistics and Financial Stability. The topic of specific interest of the Ukrainian colleagues is to acquaint with the implemented projects of the National Bank of Georgia for Consumer Protection and Financial Education.
"This is my first visit to the National Bank of Georgia. The main goal of today's meeting is to get information and share the various aspects of experience from the National Bank of Georgia. At the meeting we have discussed the essential issues: monetary policy, financial stability, inflation targeting and successful reforms implemented by the National Bank in various directions", - Said Yakiv Smolii.